Visitor Visa Categories

Before you begin your travel, uncover all the strategies that exist to ensure the best decisions are made for you and your family on How to Come to the U.S.A and get an US Visitor Visa. The US Non Immigrant Visa category is divided into three sub-categories, with each sub-category allowing international visitors to enter the country for a period of up to six months. Certain criteria will need to be met in order to obtain a US Visitor Visa and those criteria will depend upon the type of Visitor Visa that you require.

Visa Waiver Program ESTA

Tourism or Business for less than 90 Days​

Travelers approved under the Visa Waiver Program can visit the U.S. for a stay of less than 90 days for tourism or business purposes. Business refers to meetings, conferences, or any related trip in which the traveler will not be earning money.

Visa Waiver Program Eligible Countries: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Republic of Korea, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom.​

Visa Waiver Countries Travelers in transit in the U.S. are also eligible to apply for visa waiver rather than applying for a transit visa.

B1 Business Visitor Visa - DS 160

Business travel for up to 180 days.​ Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2). Here are some examples of activities permitted with a visitor visa:

  • negotiate a contract

  • consult with business associates

  • attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference

  • settle an estate

Learn More about the B-1/B-2 Visitor Visa Process

B2 Tourism Visitor Visa - DS 160

Tourism travel for up to 180 days.​ Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2). Here are some examples of activities permitted with a visitor visa:

  • tourism, pleasure

  • holiday

  • visit with friends or relatives

  • medical treatment

  • participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations

  • participation by amateurs in art, musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating

  • enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation).

Learn More about the B-1/B-2 Visitor Visa Process

Our Firm Assists You With US Immigration Procedures
linkedin-logo-.png

© 2010-2019 by US-Visas-Services.com All rights reserved

This site is not a US Government Entity and is in no way associated with any US Embassy or US Consulate, we are not a law firm. We are a third party service that assists with the application process and cannot guarantee that your application will be approved by the Department of State. US Visas Services is not a substitute for an attorney or law firm. US visas can be obtained through traditional Government channels without our assistance and without paying our service fees by visiting the state department website.